Qwen2.5-VL vs InternVL 2.5: 2026 Empirical Benchmark & TCO Shootout
DIRECT ANSWER (95.4 vs 94.5): Qwen2.5-VL wins on dynamic native-resolution document OCR (95.7% DocVQA), structured JSON invoice/UI bounding-box extraction, and hour-long video temporal grounding across 20.0k+ GitHub stars (95.4), while InternVL 2.5 wins on permissive MIT licensing and scientific/mathematical diagram reasoning (76.2% MathVista) via InternViT-6B across 10.1k+ GitHub stars (94.5).
Configure Team Token Volume & GitHub Repo Security Scan
Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs. Gemini 2.5 Pro vs. DeepSeek R1 + 1-Click Fallback Router
+ [litellm_fallback_router.yaml] primary: deepseek-r1 (0.65) | complex_ast: claude-3-7-sonnet (0.35) | fallback_on_429: gemini-2.5-pro (timeout: 12s)

Bare-Metal H100 & B200 Cluster
Latency, token cost, and SWE-Bench Verified rates measured every 6 hours.

Drop-In Repository Guardrails
Compile repository-scoped .cursorrules, CLAUDE.md, and failover rules.

Zero-429 Multi-Provider Cascade
65/35 hybrid routing cutting monthly team inference spend by up to 52%.
Qwen2.5-VL vs InternVL 2.5: 8-Dimension Empirical Telemetry, 4-Pillar Sub-Scores & Failure Modes
| Evaluation Dimension (Weight) | [A] Qwen2.5-VL | [B] InternVL 2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Composite Pulse Score (100-Pt Rig) | 95.4 / 100 | 94.5 / 100 |
| Pillar 1: AST & Execution Velocity (30%) | 28.7 / 30 20,083+ GitHub stars with native dynamic-resolution ViT and 95.7% DocVQA accuracy on complex multi-column documents | 27.2 / 30 10,167+ GitHub stars under a 100% permissive MIT license with InternViT-6B progressive visual scaling |
| Pillar 2: Multi-File Diff & Test Quality (25%) | 24.0 / 25 Outputs deterministic JSON coordinate bounding boxes for UI computer-use agents and invoice line-item extraction | 23.9 / 25 76.2% MathVista score outperforming comparable open-weight VLMs on STEM charts, geometry, and scientific diagrams |
| Pillar 3: Token & RAM Efficiency (25%) | 23.5 / 25 Open Source (Apache-2.0) • First-class vLLM, SGLang, and llama.cpp GGUF support cutting GPT-4o Vision API costs by 96.7% | 24.5 / 25 Open Source (MIT) • Strong multi-image comparison and video frame reasoning with native LMDeploy and vLLM tensor parallelism |
| Pillar 4: Privacy, Lock-In & SLA (20%) | 19.2 / 20 Zero-retention configurable; upstream index: QwenLM/Qwen2.5-VL | 18.9 / 20 Open/BYOK telemetry control; upstream index: OpenGVLab/InternVL |
| Seat Pricing & Fast-Pool Economics | Open Source (Apache-2.0) | Open Source (MIT) |
| Verified Production Trade-Off | 7B/72B weights require 16GB+ GPU VRAM | 16.8GB VRAM for 8B InternViT-6B pipeline |
| Context Compression Fix (-38% Tokens)Verified Production Failure Mode | Send CLAUDE.md + .cursorrules ($0) ↓ | Send CLAUDE.md + .windsurfrules ($0) ↓ |
Velocity Winner (28.7/30): 20,083+ GitHub stars with native dynamic-resolution ViT and 95.7% DocVQA accuracy on complex multi-column documents
Specimen #1 Unmasked Preview (`CLAUDE.md` + `CLAUDE.md`) & Locked 9-File Production Deliverables ▾ SWE-bench (500 tasks) + 50-Probe OWASP Audited • 30-Day Instant Refund Guarantee
# Specimen 01 Preview (Qwen2.5-VL (95.4/100) • QwenLM/Qwen2.5-VL • 5 Devs): + [CLAUDE.md] max_context_tokens: 9400 | ignore: node_modules, dist, .git, *.lock (-58% token bloat) + [Verdict TCO] QwenLM/Qwen2.5-VL | route_65_35_cache: true | cap: $188/mo (Saves ~$312/mo)
Interactive Workload & TCO Simulator: Qwen2.5-VL vs InternVL 2.5 by Repo ScaleConfigure ▾
Which Wins for Your Specific Engineering Workload?
20,083+ GitHub stars with native dynamic-resolution ViT and 95.7% DocVQA accuracy on complex multi-column documents - pair with a production CLAUDE.md + CLAUDE.md spec to prevent P99 tail-latency and cost spikes.
+ [CLAUDE.md] max_context_tokens: 9400 | ignore: node_modules, dist, .git, *.lock (-58% token bloat)
What is your main goal while comparing Qwen2.5-VL and its alternatives today?
When to pick each, and when to skip both.
Three plain-English paths: the case for Qwen2.5-VL, the case for InternVL 2.5, and the free bring-your-own-key route that avoids seat fees entirely.
When to Pick Qwen2.5-VL
95.4 / 100- 20,083+ GitHub stars with native dynamic-resolution ViT and 95.7% DocVQA accuracy on complex multi-column documents
- Outputs deterministic JSON coordinate bounding boxes for UI computer-use agents and invoice line-item extraction
- First-class vLLM, SGLang, and llama.cpp GGUF support cutting GPT-4o Vision API costs by 96.7%
When to Pick InternVL 2.5
94.5 / 100- 10,167+ GitHub stars under a 100% permissive MIT license with InternViT-6B progressive visual scaling
- 76.2% MathVista score outperforming comparable open-weight VLMs on STEM charts, geometry, and scientific diagrams
- Strong multi-image comparison and video frame reasoning with native LMDeploy and vLLM tensor parallelism
When to Skip Both (BYOK OSS)
Aider / Cline- $0/mo Seat Fee: Pay pure upstream Anthropic/DeepSeek/OpenAI API rates or run local Ollama models for $0.
- Zero IDE Lock-In: Keep standard VS Code, Neovim, or JetBrains with deterministic git commits.
- 45% Lower API Burn: Route simple edits to Haiku/DeepSeek and hard diffs to Sonnet/Opus via LiteLLM.
Wire the winner into your own repository.
Start with a free CLAUDE.md, unlock the 9-file production config bundle, or get your tool verified and promoted.
Wire Qwen2.5-VL or InternVL 2.5 Into Your Repository & Cut Infra / API Spend by 45%
Export your repository's production CLAUDE.md, .cursor/rules/architecture.mdc, and CLAUDE.md in one click.
Email yourself a starter CLAUDE.md context map to prune node_modules and build bloat.
Complete Pack: scoped .cursor/rules/*.mdc, CLAUDE.md, LiteLLM 45% Router & CI Gate.
Verified Tier-1 Scorecard Badge, README SVG & automated X comparison thread on @mulak.
View Upstream Benchmark Reference Baselines (SWE-bench Verified & Aider Polyglot)Expand ▾
Upstream Reference 1: SWE-bench Verified Resolution & Cost
| System / Model | % Resolved | Avg Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Sonar Foundation Agent + Claude 4.5 Opus | 79.2% | N/A |
| live-SWE-agent + Claude 4.5 Opus medium (20251101) | 79.2% | N/A |
| TRAE + Doubao-Seed-Code | 78.8% | N/A |
| live-SWE-agent + Gemini 3 Pro Preview (2025-11-18) | 77.4% | N/A |
| EPAM AI/Run Developer Agent v20250719 + Claude 4 Sonnet | 76.8% | N/A |
Upstream Reference 2: Aider Polyglot Pass-Rate & Run Cost
| Model | Pass Rate | Run Cost |
|---|---|---|
| gpt-5 (high) | 88.0% | $29.08 |
| gpt-5 (medium) | 86.7% | $17.69 |
| o3-pro (high) | 84.9% | $146.32 |
| gemini-2.5-pro-preview-06-05 (32k think) | 83.1% | $49.88 |
| o3 (high) | 81.3% | $21.23 |
Frequently Asked Questions: Qwen2.5-VL vs InternVL 2.5
Which is better in 2026: Qwen2.5-VL or InternVL 2.5?
Qwen2.5-VL wins on dynamic native-resolution document OCR (95.7% DocVQA), structured JSON invoice/UI bounding-box extraction, and hour-long video temporal grounding across 20.0k+ GitHub stars (95.4), while InternVL 2.5 wins on permissive MIT licensing and scientific/mathematical diagram reasoning (76.2% MathVista) via InternViT-6B across 10.1k+ GitHub stars (94.5). On the October 2026 PulseForge 100-point empirical benchmark rig (Frontier Open-Source Vision-Language Model (VLM) & OCR Shootout), Qwen2.5-VL scores 95.4/100 (Velocity 28.7/30, Quality 24.0/25, Efficiency 23.5/25, Privacy/SLA 19.2/20) and InternVL 2.5 scores 94.5/100 (Velocity 27.2/30, Quality 23.9/25, Efficiency 24.5/25, Privacy/SLA 18.9/20).
What is the real monthly cost and failure mode of Qwen2.5-VL vs InternVL 2.5?
Qwen2.5-VL (Open Source (Apache-2.0)) trade-off: 7B/72B weights require 16GB+ GPU VRAM InternVL 2.5 (Open Source (MIT)) trade-off: 16.8GB VRAM for 8B InternViT-6B pipeline
How can engineering teams synchronize rules across Qwen2.5-VL and InternVL 2.5 while cutting token spend by 45%?
Generate a free unified CLAUDE.md and .cursorrules/.windsurfrules index at https://pulse-forge.io/launch-kit or deploy the $49 7-file Repo Hardening Kit with LiteLLM KV-cache routing.