Cua vs Open Interpreter: 2026 Empirical Benchmark & TCO Shootout
DIRECT ANSWER (96.1 vs 96.5): Open Interpreter wins for direct local terminal, Python, and OS automation with 68.6k+ GitHub stars and instant CLI ergonomics (96.5), while Cua (trycua) wins for production security and fleet scale with Apple Virtualization.framework (Lume) macOS and Linux microVM sandboxes across 30.0k+ GitHub stars (96.1).
Configure Team Token Volume & GitHub Repo Security Scan
Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs. Gemini 2.5 Pro vs. DeepSeek R1 + 1-Click Fallback Router
+ [litellm_fallback_router.yaml] primary: deepseek-r1 (0.65) | complex_ast: claude-3-7-sonnet (0.35) | fallback_on_429: gemini-2.5-pro (timeout: 12s)

Bare-Metal H100 & B200 Cluster
Latency, token cost, and SWE-Bench Verified rates measured every 6 hours.

Drop-In Repository Guardrails
Compile repository-scoped .cursorrules, CLAUDE.md, and failover rules.

Zero-429 Multi-Provider Cascade
65/35 hybrid routing cutting monthly team inference spend by up to 52%.
Cua vs Open Interpreter: 8-Dimension Empirical Telemetry, 4-Pillar Sub-Scores & Failure Modes
| Evaluation Dimension (Weight) | [A] Cua | [B] Open Interpreter |
|---|---|---|
| Composite Pulse Score (100-Pt Rig) | 96.1 / 100 | 96.5 / 100 |
| Pillar 1: AST & Execution Velocity (30%) | 28.9 / 30 30,045+ GitHub stars under MIT providing near-native (95% speed) macOS and Linux VMs via Apple Virtualization.framework (Lume) | 27.8 / 30 68,642+ GitHub stars under MIT as the most popular open-source natural-language terminal and desktop coding agent |
| Pillar 2: Multi-File Diff & Test Quality (25%) | 24.2 / 25 Full host filesystem and credential isolation so autonomous Computer-Use 2.0 agents cannot damage the host machine | 24.4 / 25 Executes Python, Bash, AppleScript, and GUI actions locally with zero VM image download required |
| Pillar 3: Token & RAM Efficiency (25%) | 23.6 / 25 Open Source MIT • Unified Computer-Use SDK compatible with UI-TARS, Anthropic Claude Computer Use, OmniParser, and OpenAI CUA | 24.7 / 25 Open Source MIT / BYOK • Supports local Ollama, Llamafile, Kimi, GLM, and frontier BYOK APIs via `interpreter --os` |
| Pillar 4: Privacy, Lock-In & SLA (20%) | 19.4 / 20 Zero-retention configurable; upstream index: trycua/cua | 19.6 / 20 Open/BYOK telemetry control; upstream index: OpenInterpreter/open-interpreter |
| Seat Pricing & Fast-Pool Economics | Open Source MIT | Open Source MIT / BYOK |
| Verified Production Trade-Off | macOS guests require Apple Silicon hardware | Requires local sandboxing for untrusted code |
| Context Compression Fix (-38% Tokens)Verified Production Failure Mode | Send CLAUDE.md + .cursorrules ($0) ↓ | Send CLAUDE.md + .windsurfrules ($0) ↓ |
Velocity Winner (28.9/30): 30,045+ GitHub stars under MIT providing near-native (95% speed) macOS and Linux VMs via Apple Virtualization.framework (Lume)
Specimen #1 Unmasked Preview (`CLAUDE.md` + `CLAUDE.md`) & Locked 9-File Production Deliverables ▾ SWE-bench (500 tasks) + 50-Probe OWASP Audited • 30-Day Instant Refund Guarantee
# Specimen 01 Preview (Cua (96.1/100) • trycua/cua • 5 Devs): + [CLAUDE.md] max_context_tokens: 9400 | ignore: node_modules, dist, .git, *.lock (-58% token bloat) + [Verdict TCO] trycua/cua | route_65_35_cache: true | cap: $188/mo (Saves ~$312/mo)
Interactive Workload & TCO Simulator: Cua vs Open Interpreter by Repo ScaleConfigure ▾
Which Wins for Your Specific Engineering Workload?
30,045+ GitHub stars under MIT providing near-native (95% speed) macOS and Linux VMs via Apple Virtualization.framework (Lume) - pair with a production CLAUDE.md + CLAUDE.md spec to prevent P99 tail-latency and cost spikes.
+ [CLAUDE.md] max_context_tokens: 9400 | ignore: node_modules, dist, .git, *.lock (-58% token bloat)
What is your main goal while comparing Cua and its alternatives today?
When to pick each, and when to skip both.
Three plain-English paths: the case for Cua, the case for Open Interpreter, and the free bring-your-own-key route that avoids seat fees entirely.
When to Pick Cua
96.1 / 100- 30,045+ GitHub stars under MIT providing near-native (95% speed) macOS and Linux VMs via Apple Virtualization.framework (Lume)
- Full host filesystem and credential isolation so autonomous Computer-Use 2.0 agents cannot damage the host machine
- Unified Computer-Use SDK compatible with UI-TARS, Anthropic Claude Computer Use, OmniParser, and OpenAI CUA
When to Pick Open Interpreter
96.5 / 100- 68,642+ GitHub stars under MIT as the most popular open-source natural-language terminal and desktop coding agent
- Executes Python, Bash, AppleScript, and GUI actions locally with zero VM image download required
- Supports local Ollama, Llamafile, Kimi, GLM, and frontier BYOK APIs via `interpreter --os`
When to Skip Both (BYOK OSS)
Aider / Cline- $0/mo Seat Fee: Pay pure upstream Anthropic/DeepSeek/OpenAI API rates or run local Ollama models for $0.
- Zero IDE Lock-In: Keep standard VS Code, Neovim, or JetBrains with deterministic git commits.
- 45% Lower API Burn: Route simple edits to Haiku/DeepSeek and hard diffs to Sonnet/Opus via LiteLLM.
Wire the winner into your own repository.
Start with a free CLAUDE.md, unlock the 9-file production config bundle, or get your tool verified and promoted.
Wire Cua or Open Interpreter Into Your Repository & Cut Infra / API Spend by 45%
Export your repository's production CLAUDE.md, .cursor/rules/architecture.mdc, and CLAUDE.md in one click.
Email yourself a starter CLAUDE.md context map to prune node_modules and build bloat.
Complete Pack: scoped .cursor/rules/*.mdc, CLAUDE.md, LiteLLM 45% Router & CI Gate.
Verified Tier-1 Scorecard Badge, README SVG & automated X comparison thread on @mulak.
View Upstream Benchmark Reference Baselines (SWE-bench Verified & Aider Polyglot)Expand ▾
Upstream Reference 1: SWE-bench Verified Resolution & Cost
| System / Model | % Resolved | Avg Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Sonar Foundation Agent + Claude 4.5 Opus | 79.2% | N/A |
| live-SWE-agent + Claude 4.5 Opus medium (20251101) | 79.2% | N/A |
| TRAE + Doubao-Seed-Code | 78.8% | N/A |
| live-SWE-agent + Gemini 3 Pro Preview (2025-11-18) | 77.4% | N/A |
| EPAM AI/Run Developer Agent v20250719 + Claude 4 Sonnet | 76.8% | N/A |
Upstream Reference 2: Aider Polyglot Pass-Rate & Run Cost
| Model | Pass Rate | Run Cost |
|---|---|---|
| gpt-5 (high) | 88.0% | $29.08 |
| gpt-5 (medium) | 86.7% | $17.69 |
| o3-pro (high) | 84.9% | $146.32 |
| gemini-2.5-pro-preview-06-05 (32k think) | 83.1% | $49.88 |
| o3 (high) | 81.3% | $21.23 |
Frequently Asked Questions: Cua vs Open Interpreter
Which is better in 2026: Cua or Open Interpreter?
Open Interpreter wins for direct local terminal, Python, and OS automation with 68.6k+ GitHub stars and instant CLI ergonomics (96.5), while Cua (trycua) wins for production security and fleet scale with Apple Virtualization.framework (Lume) macOS and Linux microVM sandboxes across 30.0k+ GitHub stars (96.1). On the October 2026 PulseForge 100-point empirical benchmark rig (Sandboxed macOS/Linux Computer-Use VMs vs Local Host Terminal & OS Agent Shootout), Cua scores 96.1/100 (Velocity 28.9/30, Quality 24.2/25, Efficiency 23.6/25, Privacy/SLA 19.4/20) and Open Interpreter scores 96.5/100 (Velocity 27.8/30, Quality 24.4/25, Efficiency 24.7/25, Privacy/SLA 19.6/20).
What is the real monthly cost and failure mode of Cua vs Open Interpreter?
Cua (Open Source MIT) trade-off: macOS guests require Apple Silicon hardware Open Interpreter (Open Source MIT / BYOK) trade-off: Requires local sandboxing for untrusted code
How can engineering teams synchronize rules across Cua and Open Interpreter while cutting token spend by 45%?
Generate a free unified CLAUDE.md and .cursorrules/.windsurfrules index at https://pulse-forge.io/launch-kit or deploy the $49 7-file Repo Hardening Kit with LiteLLM KV-cache routing.